City of Montesano v. Wells
[…] Former RCW 46.61.502, under which Wells was charged, provides that "[a] person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within the state while ... [intoxicated]." Laws of 1987, ch. 373, § 2 (emphasis added). Title 46 RCW defines "vehicle" and "motor vehicle". Both of these terms are used in the various DUI statutes.

RCW 46.04.320 defines a motor vehicle as "every vehicle which is self-propelled ..."; thus, a bicycle is not a motor vehicle. Before 1991, the definition of vehicle in RCW 46.04.760 expressly excluded bicycles, as well as all devices moved by human power. See former RCW 46.04.670 (Laws of 1961, ch. 12). However, the definition of vehicle was amended in 1991 to include "every device capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any persons or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, including bicycles." RCW 46.04.670 (emphasis added).

Thus, a literal reading of RCW 46.61.502 and RCW 46.04.670 appears to allow the state to charge bicyclists with driving under the influence. 3 However, when we consider the intent of these and related statutes, we conclude that such a reading is incorrect.