City of Montesano v. Wells
[…] Interpretation of a statute is a question of law and thus subject to de novo review. Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wash.2d 801, 814, 828 P.2d 549 (1992); State v. Campbell, 125 Wash.2d 797, 800, 888 P.2d 1185 (1995). An appellate court's primary goal is to give effect to legislative intent. Cowiche Canyon, 118 Wash.2d at 813, 828 P.2d 549. Thus, we construe statutes in the manner that best advances the perceived legislative purpose. Wichert v. Cardwell, 117 Wash.2d 148, 151, 812 P.2d 858 (1991).

Former RCW 46.61.502, under which Wells was charged, provides that "[a] person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within the state while ... [intoxicated]." Laws of 1987, ch. 373, § 2 (emphasis added). Title 46 RCW defines "vehicle" and "motor vehicle". Both of these terms are used in the various DUI statutes.