State v. Johnson
[…] Parties raising constitutional issues must present considered arguments to this court. We reiterate our previous position: " 'naked castings into the constitutional sea are not sufficient to command judicial consideration and discussion.' " In re Rosier, 105 Wash.2d 606, 616, 717 P.2d 1353 (1986) (quoting United States v. Phillips, 433 F.2d 1364, 1366 (8th Cir.1970)).

We now turn to the issue on appeal--whether a person may have knowledge that premises are being used for prostitution purposes when undercover police officers pose as both the prostitute and the male patrons.

RCW 9A.88.090(1) provides:

A person is guilty of permitting prostitution if, having possession or control of premises which he knows are being used for prostitution purposes, he fails without lawful excuse to make reasonable effort to halt or abate such use.

The Legislature defined knowledge in RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b):

Knowledge. A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge when:

(i) he is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or