City of Montrose v. Public Utilities Com'n of State of Colo., 84SA532
[…] The City also objected to that part of the Commission's order requiring the surcharge to be set forth as a separate item on each customer's bill. We ultimately affirmed the decision of the district court rejecting the City's contentions. City of Montrose v. Public Utilities Commission, 629 P.2d 619 (Colo.1981) (Montrose II ).

While our decision in Montrose II was pending, the General Assembly enacted Senate Bill 139, which is codified in relevant part at section 40-3-106(4), 17 C.R.S. (1984). Section 40-3-106(4) provides:

The commission shall order a fixed public utility, except a municipally owned utility, to increase its rates only to its customers in a municipality by adding a surcharge to recover the amount such fixed public utility pays to that municipality as a cost of doing business within that municipality under a franchise or pursuant to a license or occupation tax levied by the municipality, so long as the increase in rates by such fixed public utility is pursuant to a method of surcharge approved by the commission. Occupation tax as used in this subsection (4) does not include the employer and employee tax imposed by a municipality for the privilege of employment within that municipality. 2

On July 14, 1981, the Commission issued Decision No. C81-1220 directing Rocky Mountain to file amended tariffs providing for surcharge of municipal franchise fees in the manner required by section 40-3-106(4).