City of Moorpark v. Superior Court
[…] (Lab.Code, § 3600.) We conclude that section 132a does not provide the exclusive remedy for this type of discrimination and that FEHA and common law remedies are available.

                [959 P.2d 755] former § 12993, subd.  (a);  Stats.1992, ch. 913, § 25, p. 4325.)   The 1993 amendment added the phrase:  "unless those provisions provide less protection to the enumerated classes of persons covered under this part."  (Gov.Code, § 12993, subd.  (a).)
                
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND