City of Morgan Hill v. Bushey
[…] (Elec. Code, § 9241 ; see Rossi v. Brown (1995) 9 Cal.4th 688, 697, 38 Cal.Rptr.2d 363, 889 P.2d 557.)

"[T]he rezoning of land is a legislative act [citation] subject to referendum [citation]." (Yost v. Thomas (1984) 36 Cal.3d 561, 570, 205 Cal.Rptr. 801, 685 P.2d 1152.) "A zoning ordinance shall be consistent with a city or county general plan...." (Gov. Code, § 65860, subd. (a).)3 "A zoning ordinance that conflicts with a general plan is invalid at the time it is passed." (Lesher Communications, Inc. v. City of Walnut Creek (1990) 52 Cal.3d 531, 544, 277 Cal.Rptr. 1, 802 P.2d 317 ( Le sher ).) However, "[i]n the event that a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent with a general plan by reason of amendment to the plan, or to any element of the plan, the zoning ordinance shall be amended within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended." (§ 65860, subd. (c).) "The obvious purpose of subdivision (c) is to ensure an orderly process of bringing the regulatory law into conformity with a new or amended general plan...." (Lesher , at p. 546, 277 Cal.Rptr. 1, 802 P.2d 317.)