City of Mount Vernon v. Mount Vernon Housing Authority
[…] This requirement is jurisdictional (Rich v. Manhattan Ry. Company, 150 N.Y. 542, 546, 44 N.E. 1097). By taking an appeal from only a part of a judgment or order, a party waives its right to appeal from the remainder thereof (Royal v. Brooklyn Union Gas Co., 122 A.D.2d 132, 133, 504 N.Y.S.2d 519; Marocco v. Marocco, 53 A.D.2d 707, 708, 383 N.Y.S.2d 939; cf., Quain v. Buzzetta Constr. Corp., 69 N.Y.2d 376, 379, 514 N.Y.S.2d 701, 507 N.E.2d 294; 10 Carmody-Wait 2d, N.Y. Prac, § 70:80).

The time within which to take an appeal as of right is strictly limited (CPLR 5513[a] ) and with certain exceptions which are not relevant here, CPLR 5514(c) provides that "[n]o extension of time shall be granted for taking an appeal". After the time to take an appeal has expired, it is too late to seek amendment of the notice of appeal to include portions...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • OneWest Bank FSB v. Perla
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • December 29, 2021