City of New Haven v. Bonner
[…] Id. The legislature, thus, simultaneously acknowledged the legitimate role that collection agencies play in the municipal tax collection process and expressed its intent that collection fees charged should "be included in the total tax due." Id. Furthermore, at the time of the amendment, then Representative M. Jodi Rell remarked on the fact that, at that time, many municipalities already were using collection agencies to aid them in collecting delinquent taxes. Id.

Moreover, when P.A. 93-318 was enacted, General Statutes § 36a-805 (a), which lists prohibited practices for consumer collection agencies, already prohibited collection agencies from charging a fee "in excess of fifteen per cent of the amount actually collected on the debt . . . ." General Statutes § 36a-805 (a) (13). We presume that the legislature was aware of existing statutes at the time that it enacted P.A. 93-318. See Wiseman v. Armstrong, 269 Conn. 802, 822, 850 A.2d 114 (2004).