City of New Haven v. Bonner
[…] In seeking to determine that meaning, we look to the words of the statute[s] [themselves], to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding [their] enactment, to the legislative policy [they were] designed to implement, and to [their] relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter. . . . State v. Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537, 577, 816 A.2d 562 (2003)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Board of Education, supra, 686.

We begin our analysis with the language of the statute. Section 12-166 sets forth the powers and duties of municipal tax collectors and defines "`tax'" for purposes of that section as including "each property tax and each installment and part thereof due to a municipality, as such tax may have been increased by interest, penalties, fees and charges, including collection fees of a collection agency and attorneys' fees, provided such attorneys' fees shall be limited to those ordered by the court in any court action or proceeding brought to recover such tax. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The statute is silent as to whether the court has discretion to determine whether the collection fees reflect the value of the services performed on a particular account; it simply provides that such fees are included as part of the tax.