City of New Haven v. Bonner
[…] By contrast, § 12-166 also includes attorney's fees as part of the tax, but imposes a limitation upon such fees "provided such attorneys' fees shall be limited to those ordered by the court in any court action or proceeding brought to recover such tax." Thus, the inclusion of attorney's fees as a part of the tax is conditioned on whether the court has ordered such fees. No similar limitation is imposed with regard to collection fees of a collection agency.