Wiseman v. Armstrong
[…] observation or treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The word "for" requires that any "other facility" subject to the patients' bill of rights must be one for which the main purpose is "diagnosis, observation or treatment."12 Thus, in order to qualify as a "facility" subject to the provisions of the patients' bill of rights, a correctional institute must not be just any "other facility," but rather must be any "other facility for the diagnosis, observation or treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities . . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 17a-540 (a).13 When viewed in this proper context, we are not persuaded that the meaning of "other facility for the diagnosis, observation or treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities," as used by the patients' bill of rights in § 17a-540 (a), plainly encompasses facilities operated by the department of correction, namely, correctional institutions.