City of Olympia v. Drebick
[…] Counties, cities, and towns that are required or choose to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 are authorized to impose impact fees on development activity as part of the financing for public facilities, provided that the financing for system improvements to serve new development must provide for a balance between impact fees and other sources of public funds and cannot rely solely on impact fees.

(Emphasis added.) The definition in RCW 82.02.090(1) leaves no doubt that "[d]evelopment activity" refers to the particular new development seeking approval: "`Development activity' means any construction or expansion of a building, structure, or use, any change in use of a building or structure, or any changes in the use of land, that creates additional demand and need for public facilities." RCW 82.02.050(2) therefore authorizes local governments, planning under the GMA, to impose impact fees on individual developments to cover the increased demand for roads, parks, schools, or fire stations identified in the capital facilities plan for a designated service area.2