City of Olympia v. Drebick
[…] City of Olympia v. Drebick, 119 Wash.App. 774, 83 P.3d 443 (2004). We granted the City's petition for review.

ISSUE

¶ 4 In calculating the transportation impact fees imposed on the Drebick development, did the City comply with the statutory standards set forth in RCW 82.02.050-.090 for apportioning such fees?

ANALYSIS

¶ 5 Standard of Review. At issue are the hearing examiner's interpretation of the impact fee statutes, RCW 82.02.050-.090, and his conclusion of law that, in calculating the impact fees imposed on Drebick, the City failed to comply with the requirements of RCW 82.02.050(3).1 In its LUPA petition, the City asserted that the hearing examiner's decision was "based on erroneous interpretations of law." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 10-11; see RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b) (providing relief where party establishes that "land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise"). This court reviews issues of statutory interpretation and claimed errors of law de novo. Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, L.L.C., 146 Wash.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002); Pinecrest Homeowners Ass'n v. Glen A. Cloninger & Assocs., 151 Wash.2d 279, 290, 87 P.3d 1176 (2004).