City of Olympia v. Drebick
[…] Only when the plain, unambiguous meaning cannot be derived through such an inquiry will it be "appropriate [for a reviewing court] to resort to aids to construction, including legislative history." Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wash.2d at 12, 43 P.3d 4.

¶ 7 Impact Fees under the GMA. In 1990, the legislature enacted RCW 82.02.050-.090 as part of the GMA, authorizing local governments to condition the approval of development proposals on the payment of "impact fees" to defray a portion of the costs arising from "new growth and development." RCW 82.02.050(1)(a). The legislature expressly stated that its "intent" is "[t]o ensure . . . adequate facilities . . . to serve new growth and development; . . . [t]o promote orderly growth and development by establishing standards by which [local governments] may require, by ordinance, that new growth and development pay a proportionate share of the cost of the new facilities needed to serve new growth and development; and . . . [t]o ensure that impact fees are imposed through established procedures and criteria so that specific developments do not pay arbitrary fees or duplicative fees for the same impact." Id. subsection (1)(a)-(c).