City of Olympia v. Drebick
[…] We leave for another day the question whether a city can perform the necessary assessment legislatively, by enacting an ordinance with narrow enough categories, or whether a city must perform the necessary assessment quasi-judicially, through a hearing examiner or similar official. In short, we analyze the meaning of state law, but not whether the City's ordinance complies with state law.

Beginning our analysis, we have no quarrel with the City's claim that it was imposing a tax rather than a fee.8 For purposes of this case, however, the distinction is immaterial. RCW 82.02.020 was amended as part of the GMA.9 It states:

Except as provided in RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090, no county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial buildings, or on any other building or building space or appurtenance thereto, or on the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land.[10]

Given that RCW 82.02.020 bars either a tax or a fee "except as provided in RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090," the question here is not whether the City assessed a tax or fee, but whether the City complied with RCW 82.02.050 through RCW 82.02.090.

RCW 82.02.050(2) authorizes impact fees.