City of Olympia v. Drebick
[…] Given that RCW 82.02.020 bars either a tax or a fee "except as provided in RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090," the question here is not whether the City assessed a tax or fee, but whether the City complied with RCW 82.02.050 through RCW 82.02.090.

RCW 82.02.050(2) authorizes impact fees. Enacted as part of the 1990 GMA,11 it states:

(2) Counties, cities, and towns that are required or choose to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 are authorized to impose impact fees[12] on development activity[13] as part of the financing for public facilities,[14] provided that the financing for system improvements[15] to serve new development must provide for a balance between impact fees and other sources of public funds and cannot rely solely on impact fees.

RCW 82.02.050(3) caps impact fees. Enacted at the same time as RCW 82.02.050(2),16 it states that impact fees

(a) Shall only be imposed for system improvements that are reasonably related to the new development;
(b) Shall not exceed a proportionate share[17] of the costs of system improvements that are reasonably related to the new development; and
(c) Shall be used for system improvements that will reasonably benefit the new development.

RCW 82.02.050(3)'s cap is ambiguous in at least two ways. First, do the words "the new development" refer to all developments that are new, or only to the permittee's specific development that is new?