City of Pinellas Park v. Matthews
[…] Karns a parcel of property which included the land covered by the deed to the city. Appellees sought to have the deed to the city declared void on the theory that the deed affirmatively stated that it had been made for no consideration.

The city moved to dismiss for lack of standing on the part of the appellees to bring the suit and for failure to join the Curleys and the Karns as indispensable parties. We find it necessary only to address the question of standing.

As authority for a suit for declaratory judgment concerning a deed, Section 86.021, Florida Statutes (1975), states that "(a)ny person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his rights under a deed . . . or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a . . . deed . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such . . . deed . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other equitable or legal relations thereunder." As we read it, before a party can bring suit under this statute he must claim some rights under the deed which he seeks to have construed. In this case, while the deed in question may affect property in which the appellees have an interest, they are claiming no rights under that deed.