Winters v. Alanco, Inc., s. 82-716
[…] The trial court entered summary judgment against them on the first three counts but found in their favor on count 4. These appeals followed timely.

As to the dismissal of the first three counts of intervention plaintiffs' complaint (case no. 82-176), we hold that intervention plaintiffs did not have standing to challenge the validity and enforceability of plaintiffs' demand for title to the Recreation Area. As this court stated in City of Pinellas Park v. Matthews, 355 So.2d 475, 476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1978):

As authority for a suit for declaratory judgment concerning a deed, Section 86.021, Florida Statutes (1975), states that "[a]ny person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his rights under a deed ... or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a ... deed ... may have determined any question or construction or validity arising under such ... deed ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other equitable or legal relations thereunder." As we read it, before a party can bring suit under this statute he must claim some rights under the deed which he seeks to have construed. In this case, while the deed in question may affect property in which the appellees have an interest, they are claiming no rights under that deed.