City of Reno v. Harris
[…] Rule 3A(a) of the Nevada Rules of Appellate Procedure provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Aggrieved Party May Appeal. Any appealable judgment or order in a civil action or proceeding may be appealed from and reviewed as prescribed by these rules, and not otherwise. Any party aggrieved may appeal ... and the Supreme Court An appeal from a district court decision entered upon judicial review of an agency decision is governed by NRS 233B.150, which provides: "An aggrieved party may obtain a review of any final judgment of the district court by appeal to the supreme court. The appeal shall be taken as in other civil cases." Although this court has not specifically addressed this issue, we have previously allowed the Reno Council to appeal such a determination. See City Council, Reno v. Travelers Hotel, 100 Nev. 436, 683 P.2d 960 (1984).