Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty. v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals of Nashville
[…] City of Memphis v. Hargett, 414 S.W.3d 88, 98 (Tenn.2013). Moreover, "[w]hen a statute creates a cause of action and designates who may bring an action, the issue of standing is interwoven with that of subject matter jurisdiction and becomes a jurisdictional prerequisite." Osborn v. Marr, 127 S.W.3d 737, 740 (Tenn.2004).

Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27–9–101

Metro filed the Petition pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 27–9–101, which provides as follows:

Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • McFarland v. Pemberton
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Tennessee
    • September 20, 2017
    ...by filing a petition for writ of certiorari in state court.35 See Metro. Gov't of Nashville v.