City of Richmond v. Creel
[…] The Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, a corporation organized under the laws of New York, failed to comply with this ordinance, and appellant was found guilty of acting as its agent within the city and has appealed.

The company had previously paid the tax levied upon it under section 7099, Revised Statutes 1909.

The amount of the fine assessed against appellant is five dollars, and this court has no jurisdiction of this appeal unless such jurisdiction is conferred by the character of the questions raised.

On the trial it was contended (1) that the ordinance in question is violative of section 3, article 10, of the Constitution, which provides that taxes "shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax;" and (2) that section 9253, Revised Statutes 1909, in so far as it purports to authorize cities of the third class to impose a license tax upon foreign insurance companies, has been repealed, by implication, by the amendment of 1895 to article 8, chapter 61, Revised Statutes 1909.