City of Rochester v. Corpening
[…] Although the city references sections 42.25(b) and 40.12 of the city's general ordinances in its brief, it did not rely upon these provisions in the trial court and did not develop its argument regarding them either in its brief or at oral argument. Therefore, we decline to address them. See Franklin v. Town of Newport, 151 N.H. 508, 509, 861 A.2d 777 (2004).

The version of RSA 676:17, I, relevant to this case provided in pertinent part:

I. Any person who violates any of the provisions of this title, or any local ordinance, code, or regulation adopted under this title, or any provision or specification of any application, plat, or plan approved by, or any requirement or condition of a permit or decision issued by, any local administrator or land use board acting under the authority of this title:
....
(b) Shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $100 for each day that such violation is found to continue after the conviction date or after the date on which the violator receives written notice from the municipality that he is in violation, whichever is earlier.