City of Sacramento v. Superior Court
[…] Plaintiff filed a personal injury suit against Fajardo, the City and Officers Kane and Lem. He alleges that Officers Kane and Lem were negligent in that they failed to activate their red lights and siren in their pursuit of Fajardo. The City, he claims, negligently entrusted a patrol vehicle to the officers, and failed to adequately train them as to the proper safety procedures for a vehicle chase.

II

The applicable law begins with the Vehicle Code. Section 17004 provides: "A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call." This section provides statutory immunity to Officers Kane and Lem under the circumstances of this case. (See Brummett v. County of Sacramento (1978) 21 Cal.3d 880, 883, 148 Cal.Rptr. 361, 582 P.2d 952.) Accordingly they were entitled to the entry of summary judgment in their favor.