City of San Diego v. Boggess
[…] The court ordered the firearms seized be forfeited and destroyed.

DISCUSSION
I. Overview of Section 8102

Section 8102 authorizes the seizure and possible forfeiture of weapons belonging to persons detained for examination under section 5150 because of their mental condition. (Rupf v. Yan (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 411, 416–417, 102 Cal.Rptr.2d 157 (Rupf ); People v. One Ruger .22–Caliber Pistol (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 310, 312, 100 Cal.Rptr.2d 780.) Section 8102, subdivision (a) provides in part: “Whenever a person, who has been detained or apprehended for examination of his or her mental condition ... is found to own, have in his or her possession or under his or her control, any firearm whatsoever, or any other deadly weapon, the firearm or other deadly weapon shall be confiscated by any law enforcement agency or peace officer, who shall retain custody of the firearm or other deadly weapon.” At the time the weapons are seized, the agency must notify the person from whom the weapon is seized of the procedure for the return of the confiscated firearms. (§ 8102, subd. (b).)