City of Seattle v. State, 35885
[…] The section of the statute which is most pertinent to the issues in the case is the one which defines the term 'business.' RCW 82.04.140 provides:

"Business' includes all activities engaged in with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage to the taxpayer or to another person or class, directly or indirectly.'

As a municipal corporation is a taxable 'person' under RCW 82.04.030, the above activities...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • City of Wenatchee, Corp. v. Chelan Cnty. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1, Corp.
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 20 Mayo 2014