City of Springfield v. Schaffer
[…] Purple was ordered dissolved by the Supreme Judicial Court on December 20, 1965, probably for failure to file certificates of condition (see G.L. c. 156B, § 101), and at the time of its dissolution, the respondent was its sole stockholder. Tax takings were made by the city of the various parcels in 1967, 1969, 1971 and 1975. The city continued to assess the property in the respondent's name, and all the takings were also in the respondent's name. General Laws c. 59, § 11, as appearing in St. 1956, c. 690, § 2, provides in pertinent part: "Taxes on real estate shall be assessed ... to the person who is the owner on January first, and the person appearing of record ... shall be held to be the true owner thereof." This language has been interpreted by the Supreme Judicial Court to permit the assessment of taxes to the owner in fact although he is not the person appearing of record to be the owner of such real estate. Boston v. Quincy Market Cold Storage Co., 312 Mass. 638, 644-645, 45 N.E.2d 959 (1942).