City of Springfield v. Schaffer
[…] This language has been interpreted by the Supreme Judicial Court to permit the assessment of taxes to the owner in fact although he is not the person appearing of record to be the owner of such real estate. Boston v. Quincy Market Cold Storage Co., 312 Mass. 638, 644-645, 45 N.E.2d 959 (1942). Milton v. Ladd, 348 Mass. 762, 764, 206 N.E.2d 161 (1965). General Laws c. 60, § 37, as appearing in St. 1943, c. 478, § 1, provides in pertinent part: "No tax title and no item included in a tax title account shall be held to be invalid by reason of any error or irregularity which is neither substantial nor misleading, whether such error or irregularity occurs in the proceedings of the collector or the assessors ...." The issue whether an error is substantial or misleading is a question of fact to be determined by the circumstances of each particular case. Pass v. Seekonk, 4 Mass.App. 447, 450, 351 N.E.2d 219 (1976).