City of Texarkana v. City of New Boston
[…] Tex. Natural Res. Conservation Comm'n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 853-54 (Tex.2002); Gen. Servs. Comm'n v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W.3d 591, 594 (Tex.2001); Fed. Sign v. Tex. S. Univ., 951 S.W.2d 401, 405 (Tex.1997). The courts have uniformly held that "it is the Legislature's sole province to waive or abrogate sovereign immunity" and that any waiver must be expressed clearly and unambiguously. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 853-54 (quoting Fed. Sign, 951 S.W.2d at 409); see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (Vernon Supp.2004) (stating that "a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language"); Univ. of Tex. Med. Branch v. York, 871 S.W.2d 175, 177 (Tex.1994). Because such immunity defeats a trial court's subject matter jurisdiction, a plea to the jurisdiction asserting immunity requires de novo review. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 855 (citing Tex. Dep't of Transp. v.