City of Tukwila v. Garrett
[…] To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Budd v. Kaiser Gypsum Co.
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • February 22, 2022
    ...requirements for making up the jury lists are merely directory and need be only substantially complied with." City of Tukwila v. Garrett, 165 Wash.2d 152, 159, 196 P.3d 681 (2008) ; see also RCW 2.36.065 ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring uniform equipment or method t......
  • Wash v. Sublett
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • November 21, 2012
    ...right. Moreover, a defendant does not have the right to have any particular juror sit on his or her case. City of Tukwila v. Garrett, 165 Wash.2d 152, 161, 196 P.3d 681 (2008); State v.