City of Tukwila v. Garrett
[…] Twyman, 143 Wash.2d at 124-25, 17 P.3d 1184. However, both statutes and case law establish that the statutory requirements for making up the jury lists are merely directory and need be only substantially complied with. Id. at 121-22, 17 P.3d 1184; see State v. Tingdale, 117 Wash.2d 595, 600, 817 P.2d 850 (1991); State v. Finlayson, 69 Wash.2d 155, 157, 417 P.2d 624 (1966); W.E. Roche Fruit Co. v. N. Pac. Ry., 18 Wash.2d 484, 488, 139 P.2d 714 (1943); State v. Rholeder, 82 Wash. 618, 620, 144 P. 914 (1914); RCW 2.36.065 (providing that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring uniform . . . method throughout the state, so long as fair and random selection of the master jury list and jury panels is achieved").

¶ 11 The purpose of statutory procedures for making up the jury lists is to provide a fair and impartial jury. Twyman, 143 Wash.2d at 122, 17 P.3d 1184; Finlayson, 69 Wash.2d at 157, 417 P.2d 624. As the court said in Rholeder, 82 Wash. at 620-21, 144 P. 914: