Budd v. Kaiser Gypsum Co.
[…] 1. Randomness

¶14 "The [jury-selection] statutes repeatedly mandate that the members of a jury panel be randomly selected." Brady v. Fibreboard Corp., 71 Wash. App. 280, 282, 857 P.2d 1094 (1993) (citing former RCW 2.36.010(6), (9), (12) (2019);2 RCW 2.36.050 ;3 .063;4 .065;5 .080(1);6 .1307 ). And the trial court must ensure random selection. Id. But "the statutory requirements for making up the jury lists are merely directory and need be only substantially complied with." City of Tukwila v. Garrett, 165 Wash.2d 152, 159, 196 P.3d 681 (2008) ; see also RCW 2.36.065 ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring uniform equipment or method throughout the state, so long as fair and random selection of the master jury list and jury panels is achieved."). "Prejudice will be presumed only if there is a material departure from the statutory requirements. ... If there is substantial compliance with the statute, then a challenger may claim error only if he or she establishes actual prejudice."