City of Waco, Tx. v. Bittle
[…] He is entitled to the wages he would have earned had he not been improperly suspended. All his rights and benefits are restored. If there is no basis for disciplinary action, there is no basis to treat the period of time it took to reinstate Louis Bittle as time off without pay. He is returned to work with back pay, minus interim earnings.

Award

Mr. Louis Bittle is to be paid all wages and benefits due from September 5, 2001, to his reinstatement on February 15, 2002, minus interim earnings.3

Bittle then sent a written demand to the City to comply with section 143.053(f), which states in pertinent part:

If the suspended fire fighter or police officer is restored to the position or class of service from which the person was suspended, the fire fighter or police officer is entitled to:

(1) full compensation for the actual time lost as a result of the suspension at the rate of pay provided for the position or class of service from which the person was suspended; and

(2) restoration of or credit for any other benefits lost as a result of the suspension, including sick leave, vacation leave, and service credit in a retirement system.

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.053(f) (Vernon Supp.2004-2005).

When Bittle did not receive the back pay he demanded, he filed suit alleging:

(1) The decision of the hearing examiner is final and binding on all parties.

(2) Defendant has failed to comply with the final decision of the hearing examiner and Texas Local Government Code § 143.053(f).

(3) Plaintiff is entitled to mandamus relief requiring the City to (1) pay him "full compensation for the actual time lost as a result of the suspension," and (2) restore and give credit for the sick leave, vacation leave, and holiday leave lost as a result of the suspension, pursuant to Texas Local Government Code § 143.053(f).