City of Waco v. Kelley
[…] Our purpose in construing a statute is to determine the Legislature's intent. As a starting point, we construe statutes as written and, if possible, ascertain intent from the statutory language. We may also consider other factors, including the object the statute seeks to obtain, legislative history, and the consequences of a particular construction. Moreover, we must always consider a statute as a whole and attempt to harmonize its various provisions.

Marcus Cable Assocs., L.P. v. Krohn, 90 S.W.3d 697, 706 (Tex.2002) (citations omitted); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 311.021, 311.023 (Vernon 2005). "Statutory construction is a question of law, and our review is accordingly de novo." State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006).

Section 143.014 applies only to persons "appointed to a position in the classification immediately below that of the head of the police [or fire] department." Id. § 143.014(d), (e).