City of Westlake v. Cougill
[…] Patrick A. Gareau, Law Director, and Daniel J. Kolick, Rocky River, for appellant.

Robert C. Kreps, Westlake, and Bruce T. Wick, Cleveland, for appellee.

PER CURIAM.

The cause at bar presents two issues: (1) Whether the time within which appellee was required by R.C. 2945.71 Et seq. to be brought to trial expired prior to his waiver of the statutory mandate, and (2) whether the execution of the waiver form in this cause (which seeks a continuance and, by its title, purports to waive appellee's speedy trial rights under R.C. 2945.71, Et seq.) removed the case from the operation of those statutes.

R.C. 2945.71(B)(1) provides that an individual charged with a misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, must be brought to trial "(w)ithin forty-five days after his arrest or the service of summons, if the offense charged is a misdemeanor of the third or fourth degree * * *." Should the accused not be so brought to trial, after motion made at the commencement of or prior to trial, the General Assembly has decreed that he be discharged. R.C. 2945.73(B).