City of Willow Park v. Bryant
[…] The trial court, based upon a single jury issue, ruled in favor of appellees and held Ordinances 143, 150 and 188-84 were without legal effect. The court also enjoined Willow Park from exercising any municipal authority over the areas purportedly annexed in those ordinances.

The City brings eight points of error on appeal.

In its sixth point of error, the City argues the trial court had no jurisdiction because the Attorney General was not made a party to the lawsuit in accordance with TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. sec. 37.006(b) (Vernon 1986). Section 37.006(b) provides:

In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party ... and if the ... ordinance ... is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.

Id.

Appellees did not contend that the ordinances were unconstitutional. As a result, failure to serve the Attorney General did not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction. See Lumberton Municipal Utility Dist. v. Cease, 596 S.W.2d 601, 604 (Tex.Civ.App.--Beaumont 1980, no writ); Webb v.