City of Wilson v. Batten Family, L.L.C.
[…] II.

When a municipality deems a condemnation necessary, it must “institute a civil action by filing in the superior court of any county in which the land is located a complaint and a declaration of taking.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 136–103 (2011). The landowner may then file an answer “praying for a determination of just compensation.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 136–106 (2011).

“The [municipality], within 90 days from the receipt of the answer shall file in the cause a plat of the land taken and such additional area as may be necessary to properly determine the damages[.] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 136–106(c) (2011). “After the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion and 10 days' notice by either the [municipality] or the owner, shall ... hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages.”