City of Winooski v. Barnes, s. 198-81
[…] Based on these two defects, the Board of Appraisers reinstated the taxpayers' assessments to the levels in force before the appealed changes were made by the listers.

In all three appeals, Winooski challenges both bases for the Board of Appraisers' decisions. We conclude that the Board of Appraisers correctly held that the assessments were fatally defective because the statutorily mandated number of committee members did not inspect the properties. Therefore, we do not reach the alternative ground relied upon by the Board of Appraisers.

Subsection (c) of 32 V.S.A. § 4404 imposes several obligations on municipal boards of civil authority. Pertinent to these appeals is the requirement that "[e]ach property, the appraisal of which is being appealed, shall be inspected by a committee of not less than three members of the board who shall report to the board within thirty days from the hearing on the appeal and before the final decision pertaining to the property is given." Id.