Spears v. Town of Enosburg
[…] Consequently, the appraisal was set at $137,700 in 1984, 1985, and 1986.

Plaintiffs sought a declaratory judgment that the penalty should apply to all of the succeeding years up to the time of this Court's decision. Plaintiffs argued that once the sanction is imposed, the appraisal listed in the grand list for the "sanction year" continues to be the appraisal for the succeeding years, unless the listers follow proper reappraisal procedures and give the taxpayer notice of the change pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 4111(e). The trial court agreed with the plaintiffs, and this appeal followed.

The principal issue on appeal is the interpretation of 32 V.S.A. § 4404(c), which provides in pertinent part that "[i]f the board does not carry out the requirements of this subsection, the grand list of the appellant for the year for which appeal is being made shall remain at the amount set before the appealed change was made by the listers." Specifically, the question before us is whether the statutory penalty which fixes the tax at the previous year's figure continues during the years that an appeal is pending in this Court.

Our primary aim in cases of statutory interpretation is to effectuate legislative intent.