City of Woodinville v. Eastside Cmty. Rail, LLC
[…] If a subject otherwise properly heard by a superior court falls into a set of issues over which the STB has preemptive authority, any exercise of authority by the state court is preempted by federal law. "[S]uperior courts have jurisdiction ‘in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court.’ " In re Marriage of Weiser, 14 Wash. App. 2d 884, 905, 475 P.3d 237 (2020) (quoting WASHINGTON CONST. art. IV, § 6 ). RCW 2.08.010 provides that superior courts "have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity, and in all cases at law which involve the title or possession of real property ... and in all other cases in which the demand or the value of the property in controversy amounts to three hundred dollars." Absent any law that vests exclusive jurisdiction in some other court, the superior court has jurisdiction over a quiet title action.

I. Superior Court Authority