Snohomish Cnty. v. Surface Transp. Bd.
[…] The Board's authority over rail operations and acquisitions is exclusive and preemptive of state remedies. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). A party seeking to acquire or operate a railroad line may do so "only if the Board issues a certificate authorizing such activity." 49 U.S.C. §§ 10901(a), 10902(a) ; see also Ass'n of Am. R.R. , 161 F.3d at 60.

To receive the necessary acquisition or operation certificate, the party must submit an application that provides information about itself and its proposed use of the line, including operational, financial, environmental, and energy data. See 49 C.F.R. §§ 1150.1 et seq. (describing § 10901 application requirements). Upon receiving the application and providing time for public comment, the Board issues the certificate, potentially with modifications or conditions, "unless the Board finds that such activities are inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity." 49 U.S.C. §§ 10901(c), 10902(c).