Snohomish Cnty. v. Surface Transp. Bd.
[…] The Board has accepted Congress' invitation to exempt certain classes of transactions from the full certification requirements of sections 10901 and 10902. The Board generally exempts "all acquisitions and operations under section 10901," including, as relevant here, "[a]cquisition[s] by a noncarrier of rail property that would be operated by a third party." 49 C.F.R. § 1150.31(a). And the Board exempts "acquisitions or operations by Class III rail carriers under section 10902," including, as relevant here, "[o]peration[s] by a Class III carrier of rail property acquired by a third party." Id. § 1150.41.

In parallel sets of regulations, the Board lays out the streamlined process for both exemptions. See 49 C.F.R. §§ 1150.31 et seq. , 1150.41 et seq. An applicant may qualify for an exemption simply by filing a "notice of exemption," i.e. , a "verified notice providing details about the transaction, and a brief caption summary." 49 C.F.R. §§ 1150.32, 1150.42. In the notice, the applicant must provide basic information, including the applicant's "full name and address," the "name, address, and telephone number" of the applicant's representative, a "statement that an agreement has been reached or details about when an