Clackamas County v. Gay
[…] Whitney v. Whitney, 14 Mass. 88, 92-93 (1817); see also Bridgeport v. Hubbell, 5 Conn 237, 243-44 (1824) ("a statute ought, sometimes, to have such equitable construction as is contrary to the letter"); see also generally William S. Blatt, The History of Statutory Interpretation: A Study in Form and Substance, 6 Cardozo L.Rev. 799, 802-04 (1985) (describing early-American decisions invalidating statutes on equitable grounds).

It was in that context that the Oregon legislature, in 1862, enacted what is now ORS 174.010, which commands courts

"to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted [.]"

(Emphasis supplied.) 2 In the years following enactment of that statute, however, the courts have been less than uniform in following it.

In its 1891 decision in State ex rel. Everding v. Simon, 20 Or. 365, 26 P. 170 (1891), for example, ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases