Clackamas County v. Gay
[…] Defendants appealed and filed a bond to stay the effect of the judgment. The trial court entered an order staying the judgment in all respects, except a restriction limiting the number of takeoffs and landings and a requirement that defendants log all flights to and from the property. We affirmed the trial court, except for a minor provision that allowed limited airport parking. Clackamas County v. Gay, 133 Or.App. 131, 890 P.2d 444, rev. den. 321 Or. 137, 894 P.2d 468 (1995).

Meanwhile, the legislature enacted ORS 836.625(1), which provides:

"The limitations on uses made of land in exclusive farm use zones described in ORS 215.213 and 215.283 and limitations imposed by or adopted pursuant to ORS 197.040 do not apply to the provisions of this chapter regarding airport zones."

That statute went into effect on passage. Defendants immediately moved to vacate the judgment, arguing that ORS 836.625(1) effectively repealed all local government regulations of airport uses in exclusive farm use zones.