State ex rel. Kirsch v. Curnutt
[…] Timothy R. Volpert, of Davis Wright Tremaine, Portland, argued the cause for respondents on review. With him on the response were Steven R. Rinkle, Portland, and Edward E. Sites, of Glenn, Sites & Reeder, Madras.

VAN HOOMISSEN, Justice.

This is a case involving the permissibility of forming a health district within the boundaries of a previously established health district. ORS chapter 198 establishes procedures for the formation and organization of a number of types of special districts, including health districts authorized under ORS chapter 440. ORS 198.010(10). At issue in this case is the meaning of ORS 198.720, which provides in part:

"Except as otherwise specifically provided by the principal Act:

" * * * * *

"(2) A district may not include territory included within another district formed under the same principal Act when the other district is authorized to perform and is performing the services the affected district is authorized to perform, unless:

"(a) Withdrawal of such territory is proposed and the territory is withdrawn by withdrawal proceedings conducted in the other district simultaneously with the formation * * * proceedings * * *; or