Clark v. Brooks
[…] For purposes of this motion it is assumed that Medical Center's liability arose solely as employer of Drs. Brook and Blackshear and that they were acting as employees of Medical Center in this matter.

10 Del.C. Chapter 63 establishes with respect to tortfeasors certain standards of recovery which were unknown at common law. * 10 Del.C. § 6301 defines joint tortfeasors as "persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property". The statutory definition of "joint tortfeasors" differs from the common law definition. At common law the status of joint tortfeasor arose where there existed joint or concurring negligence. Ferguson v. Davis, Del.Super., 9 Terry 299, 102 A.2d 707 (1954); Lutz v.