Clark v. City of Saint Paul, A19-0916
[…] Until October 1, 2018, the City used private, also called "open," waste collection for its residents. See Jennissen , 913 N.W.2d at 458 (describing open collection as allowing residents to contract individually with collectors "of their choice").

In July 2016, after the City’s Public Works Department provided recommended goals and objectives for an organized waste collection system, the Saint Paul City Council embarked on the statutory steps for implementing organized waste collection. See Minn. Stat. § 115A.94, subd. 3 (2018) (allowing municipalities to "organize collection as a municipal service or by ordinance, franchise, license, negotiated or bidded contract, or other means"); Jennissen , 913 N.W.2d at 460 (explaining that Minn. Stat. § 115A.94 "outlines certain procedures related to the process of implementing organized collection of solid waste").