Clark v. District Court, Second Judicial Dist., City and County of Denver
[…] District Court, 140 Colo. 510, 345 P.2d 1064 (1959), or when a pretrial discovery order will cause a party unwarranted damage that cannot be cured on appeal, e.g., Tyler v. District Court, 193 Colo. 31, 561 P.2d 1260 (1977). If Clark's treatment records are indeed protected from disclosure by statutory privileges, then the damage to him will occur upon their disclosure regardless of the ultimate outcome of any appeal from a final judgment. We therefore consider it appropriate to address the validity of the respondent's discovery order in this original proceeding.

III.

Section 13-90-107(1), C.R.S.1973, expressly recognizing that "[t]here are particular relations in which it is the policy of the law to encourage confidence and to preserve it inviolate," creates a privilege for information imparted to a physician by a patient or to a certified psychologist by a client during the course of a professional relationship. A review of basic principles of law pertaining to these privileges will serve as a backdrop to our resolution of the precise issues before us.

A.

Subsection 13-90-107(1)(d), C.R.S.1973 (1982 Supp.), which creates the physician-patient privilege, states that "[a] physician, or surgeon ... duly authorized to practice his profession ... shall not be examined without the consent of his patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to enable him to prescribe or act for the patient ...." The statute creating this privilege expressly provides that it shall not apply to the following situations: a malpractice action against a physician on a cause of action arising out of or connected with the physician's care or treatment of the patient; communications made to a physician who