Clark v. Finley
[…] What the two or more objects were is not pointed out by the court, and they are not apparent to us. In the latter case (which, by the way, was dismissed for the want of jurisdiction) the court simply refer to the decision in the former case.

It is also insisted that the act in question is an amendment to various provisions of our Revised Statutes which prescribe the fees and fix the compensation of the officers named therein, and that it is, therefore, prohibited by section 36 of article 3 of the constitution. That article provides that "no law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived or the section or sections amended shall be reenacted and published at length." A similar question was certified for the decision of this court in the case of Snyder v.