Clark v. Jeter
[…] Appellant petitioned the Superior Court to remand the case to the trial court prior to the Superior Court's disposition of the aforementioned issues so that the trial court could decide the issue of the retroactivity of the new statute, for if the new statute is to be given retroactive application, then the arguments raised on appeal are moot. Appellant's petition to remand was denied. However, we will address the issue of whether the 18 year statute of limitations should be given retroactive effect.

I.
A.

The Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926, provides, "No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly." The new 18 year statute of limitations itself makes no provision for retroactive application, but provides only that the act shall take effect in 90 days. 1985 Pa.Legislative Service # 4, P.L. 264, No. 66, § 4 p. 106. However, when the legislature wants to make a statute retroactive, it clearly