Class v. Norton
[…] Nor would such relief be "equitable": the defendants' non-compliance with this Court's prior orders has been inexcusable and unjustified, and they cannot seek relief from this Court while their own hands are so unclean. Frad v. Columbian National Life Ins. Co., 191 F. 2d 22, 26 (2d Cir. 1951), cert. denied 342 U.S. 904, 72 S.Ct. 294, 96 L.Ed. 677 (1952).

That relief in the instant case at this time would be inappropriate is also indicated by Section 206.10(a)(5) of the amended regulation, which provides:

"(5) Financial assistance and medical care and services included in the plan shall be furnished promptly to eligible individuals without any delay attributable to the agency's administrative process . . . ."