Clay v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Sheriff, Clark Cnty., 93 Nev. 561, 564, 571 P.2d 114, 116 (1977) (citing Phillips v. Sheriff, Clark Cnty., 93 Nev. 309, 311–12, 565 P.2d 330, 331–32 (1977)). Although the general proposition still holds true, see Schuster, 123 Nev. at 192, 160 P.3d at 876–77 (rejecting argument that prosecutor must instruct grand jury on legal significance of exculpatory evidence), there is a limited instance in which the prosecuting attorney is required to inform the grand jury as to the law. Almost a decade after our early pronouncement of the general proposition in Hyler, the Nevada Legislature enacted NRS 172.095(2). 1985 Nev. Stat., ch. 367, § 6, at 1029. This statute requires the prosecutor to “inform the grand jurors of the specific elements of any public offense which they may consider as the basis of the indictment” before seeking an indictment.