Clayberg v. Clayberg, s. 1615-85
[…] In Morris, we held that partition under this statute was governed by Code § 8.01-81 et seq. 3 Va.App. at 310, 349 S.E.2d at 665. Partition as now permitted in the equitable distribution statute is no different from that permitted prior to the adoption of Code § 20-107.3, except that it may now be done in the divorce case rather than as a separate proceeding. However, when it is done, it must conform to the mandate of Code § 8.01-81 et seq.

Code § 8.01-83 provides:

When partition cannot be conveniently made, the entire subject may be allotted to any one or more of the parties who will accept it and pay therefor to the other parties such sums of money as their interest therein may entitle them to; or in any case in which partition cannot be conveniently made, if the interest of those who are entitled to the subject, or its proceeds, will be promoted by a sale of the entire subject, or