Clayton v. Deverell
[…] Division 1 of Boney holds only that the petition in that case was "not open to the criticism that it is multifarious because it asks for both specific performance of the contract and damages for the alleged breach thereof." 147 Ga. at p. 30, 92 S.E. 636. But, it was noted in Boney that the petition in that case was phrased in the alternative. Also cited in Boney was § 4639 of the Civil Code of 1910 (OCGA § 23-2-135), providing: "If, for any cause, specific performance is impossible, or if the vendee declines to accept a performance in part, the court may proceed to assess damages for the breach of the contract." Armor v. Stubbs, 150 Ga. 520, 104 S.E. 500 (1920); Causey v. Causey, 106 Ga. 188, 193, 32 S.E. 138 (1898); Lewis v. Warren, 51 Ga.App. 135, 179 S.E. 918 (1935).