FULTON COUNTY TAX COM'R v. General Motors
[…] Gwinnett County Bd. of Tax Assessors, 230 Ga.App. 790, 792(4), 498 S.E.2d 297 (1998); Committee for Better Govt. v. Black, 216 Ga.App. 173, 174-176(2), 453 S.E.2d 772 (1995). OCGA § 48-5-450 provides that appeals from assessments as to motor vehicles are from the Tax Commissioner. See Apollo Travel Svcs. v. Gwinnett County Bd. of Tax Assessors, supra. Further, where the Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors denied freeport exemption as to motor vehicles held for shipment out-of-state, this resulted in an assessment, and GM had the right of appeal directly to the superior court under OCGA § 48-5-450, which it did in the form of a motion to enforce the consent judgment. "`Any owner who contests the value assessment of a motor vehicle ... may appeal such assessed value as provided for in Code Section 48-5-311....' OCGA § 48-5-450. In subsection (e) of § 48-5-311, provision is made for the county board of tax assessors to review the valuation of personal property and, in the event the challenge to the valuation is rejected, ... [s]ubsection (f) of that section provides for an appeal to the superior