Clements v. Travelers Indem. Co.
[…] The motion should be granted only if, from all the evidence, reasonable persons could reach but one conclusion. 24

Petitioner Clements argues that RCW 48.22.030 (the UIM statute) mandates UIM coverage. To support his argument, he relies on RCW 48.22.030(2) and public policy.

RCW 48.22.030(2) states, in part, that:

No new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death, or property damage, suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.... 25

Petitioner argues that the statute mandates UIM coverage and that any agreement between Bard and Travelers to modify that requirement is void. Petitioner cites Britton v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. 26 for the proposition that an insurer cannot The UIM statute provides that an insured may reject underinsured coverage in writing. RCW 48.22.030(4) states:

                avoid a statutorily mandated obligation.   In Britton, the policy contained a UIM endorsement and the insurer sought to set off disability benefits which the insured received against the UIM coverage limits.   In that case the insurance contract contained a UIM coverage endorsement 27 and limitation of liability was void.   In this case, Bard did not contract for UIM coverage, but did not specifically decline it in writing or otherwise. 28
                

A named insured or spouse may reject, in writing, underinsured coverage for bodily injury or death, or property damage, and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall not apply. If a named insured or spouse has rejected underinsured coverage, such coverage shall not be included in any supplemental or renewal policy unless a named insured or spouse subsequently requests such coverage in writing.