Clinton v. State , 06–10–00090–CR.
[…] Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 404 (Tex.Crim.App.2000). 2 The hypothetically correct jury charge must include both (1) allegations that form an integral part of an essential element of the offense, including allegations that are statutorily alternative manner and means and (2) material variances. Mantooth v. State, 269 S.W.3d 68, 74 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2008, no pet.) (number of statute creating duty to register was not integral part of essential element); see Gollihar, 46 S.W.3d at 256.

Of the various ways to commit credit or debit card abuse, Section 32.31(b) of the Texas Penal Code provides as follows, in pertinent part:

(b) A person commits an offense if:

(1) with intent to obtain a benefit fraudulently, he presents or uses a credit card or debit card with knowledge that:

(A) the card, whether or not expired, has not been issued to him and is not used with the effective consent of the cardholder....

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.31(b).

The first step in our analysis is to determine whether the phrase “presents or uses” sets out integral parts of an essential element of the crime, a statutory alternative manner and means of committing it, or mere extraneous statutory language.