Cnty. of El Paso v. Navar
[…] (1) whether a plat has been prepared and whether it has been reviewed and approved by the commissioners court;
(2) whether water service facilities have been constructed or installed to service the lot or subdivision under Section 232.023 and are fully operable;
(3) whether sewer service facilities have been constructed or installed to service the lot or subdivision under Section 232.023 and are fully operable, or if septic systems are used, whether the lot is served by a permitted on-site sewage facility or lots in the subdivision can be adequately and legally served by septic systems under Section 232.023 ; and(4) whether electrical and gas facilities, if available, have been constructed or installed to service the lot or subdivision under Section 232.023.

See Id. at § 232.028(b), (d). By law, the commissioners' court must "make its determinations within 20 days after the date it receives the request under Subsection (b) and shall issue the certificate, if appropriate, within 10 days after the date the determinations are made." Id. at § 232.028(e).

On or about April 1, 2008, Navar sought certificates of compliance for four parcels of land owned by him. "The certificates ... are necessary to secure utility services for tenants and prospective tenants of various mobile homes located on or about the properties."