Coastal Group Inc., In re
[…] Leighton, 920 F.2d 1520, 1523-24 (10th Cir.1990). 3 CMS commenced its action against MHT to avoid allegedly preferential transfers and to challenge an allegedly improper setoff under Secs. 547 and 553 of the Bankruptcy Code, respectively. Notably, neither Sec. 547 nor Sec. 553 in so many words grants a "debtor-in-possession" the authority to avoid preferential transfers or to recover improper setoffs. Rather, those sections grant such authority to a "trustee." 4 As debtor-in-possession, CMS derives its authority to sue under Secs. 547 and 553 from Sec. 1107(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1107(a) provides:

Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title [the investigative duties], of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.

(Emphasis added). Section 1107(a) thus extends the rights, powers and duties of a trustee to a debtor-in-possession subject to any limitations imposed upon a trustee. The legislative history of Sec. 1107(a) supports the proposition that a debtor-in-possession is subject to the same limitations the Code places on a trustee:

This section places a debtor in possession in the shoes of a trustee in every way. The debtor is given the rights and powers of a chapter 11 trustee. He is required to perform the functions and duties of a chapter 11 trustee (except the investigative duties). He is also subject to any limitations on a chapter 11 trustee, and to such other limitations as the court prescribes.

S.Rep. No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 116 (1978), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, pp. 5787, 5902, reprinted in App. 3 Collier on Bankruptcy, Pt. V (15th ed. 1993).