Coates v. Dassault Falcon Jet Corp.
[…] Harmon, 171 F.3d 1173, 1175 (8th Cir. 1999). A separate regulation governs each exemption. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.100 (executive), 541.200 (administrative), 541.300 (professional).2 To establish any exemption, an employer must establish that the employee's "primary duty" is the performance of exempt work, 29 C.F.R. § 541.700 ; that he is paid not less than the minimum salary level, § 541.600; and that he is paid on a "salary basis," § 541.602, the issue on this appeal. See Grage, 813 F.3d at 1054 (employer's burden of proof).

The regulations provide that an employee is paid on a salary basis "if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed." 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). The Secretary first adopted this general definition in 1944. It is subject to numerous interpretive rules: