Coates v. Dassault Falcon Jet Corp.
[…] The Secretary first adopted this general definition in 1944. It is subject to numerous interpretive rules:

- "An exempt employee's earnings may be computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the payment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked ...." § 541.604(b).

- "[T]he exemption is not lost if an exempt employee who is guaranteed [the minimum weekly salary amount] also receives additional compensation based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek. Such additional compensation may be paid on any basis (e.g. ... straight-time hourly amount ...), and may include paid time off." § 541.604(a).

- Employers "may take deductions from [salaried employee] leave accounts" and may require exempt employees "to record and track hours," so long as the employee's predetermined salary is not reduced. Ellis v. J.R.’s Country Stores, Inc., 779 F.3d 1184, 1200 (10th Cir. 2015).