Hewitt v. Helix Energy Solutions Grp., Inc.
[…] To properly understand and apply the salary basis test, we must examine not only the general rule, but also any exceptions or provisos that bear upon a particular fact pattern—such as the daily rate issue presented in this appeal.

A.

The "[g]eneral rule" begins as follows: "An employee will be considered to be paid on a ‘salary basis’ within the meaning of this part if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis , a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation." 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) (emphasis added). The general rule further provides that "an exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked ." Id. § 541.602(a)(1) (emphasis added).